Callirhytis excavata

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: yellow, green, black
Texture: bumpy, hairless, ruptured/split
Abdundance:
Shape: numerous
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment: erect
Walls:
Location: stem
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 4
  • image of Callirhytis excavata

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Callirhytis excavata

Quercus ilicifolia, imbricaria, rubra, velutina
Stem galls, detachable
Lenticular, polished, bursting out of bark and dropping when mature in Sept. Difficult to rear. Type host [Quercus rubra]

[Photo caption]
On Q imbricaria. Also on Q rubra (type host), velutina, ilicifolia. From galls picked up on ground in Oct 1944 a living adult was found in the cage Jan 1 1946. Normal emergence date unknown. A bit of cloth tied about the twig will prevent the galls from being lost when they mature and drop. Fig 282 shows the individual gall.

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/118/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo