Callirhytis hopkinsi

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown, yellow, green
Texture: honeydew, hairless
Abdundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Summer, Fall
Related:
Alignment: erect
Walls: thick
Location: fruit
Form: pip
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 4
  • image of Callirhytis hopkinsi

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Callirhytis hopkinsi

Quercus imbricaria
Acorn galls
A pip gall beside young acorns of current season, secreting honeydew, broader than high.

[Photo caption]
On Q imbricaria. Galls drop in early Sept (WV). Adults emerged the second spring Mar 29-Apr 14; third spring Mar 29-Apr 15; fourth spring Apr 13. Dr Hopkins estimated there were 50-100 galls per square foot on ground under tree or over a bushel under one tree.

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/111/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo