Antistrophus meganae

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Antistrophus
Detachable: integral
Color:
Texture:
Abundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: stem
Form: hidden cell
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
image of Antistrophus meganae
image of Antistrophus meganae
image of Antistrophus meganae
image of Antistrophus meganae
image of Antistrophus meganae
image of Antistrophus meganae

Catalog of Rose Gall, Herb Gall, and Inquiline Gall Wasps (Hymenoptera:Cynipidae) of the United States,Canada, and Mexico

Antistrophus meganae Tooker & Hanks, 2004

Feeds on: Induces galls on Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.

Distribution: United States: Illinois

- Louis Nastasi, Andrew Deans: (2021) Catalog of Rose Gall, Herb Gall, and Inquiline Gall Wasps (Hymenoptera:Cynipidae) of the United States,Canada, and Mexico©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo