Callirhytis cedrosensis

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown, green, purple
Texture: areola, succulent
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls: thick
Location: stem
Form:
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Callirhytis cedrosensis

Three new gall-inducing Callirhytis Foerster from Quercus cedrosensis Muller. (Hymenoptera: Cynipidae)

Callirhytis cedrosensis, new species

Host. — Quercus cedrosensis Mueller.
Gall. — Detachable, monothalamous, stem galls. Flat-topped, with small elevated central disk, ovoid, green and succulent when fresh, brown to purple when dry, 0.8 to 1.5cm tall, 1.2 cm average, 1.0cm diameter. Galls collected from Cedros Island are rounded apically and without sharply ridged flattened top (Fig. 2).

- D C Dailey, C M Sprenger: (1977) Three new gall-inducing Callirhytis Foerster from Quercus cedrosensis Muller. (Hymenoptera: Cynipidae)©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/56113562#page/46/mode/1up


Further Information:

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo