Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Disholcaspis
Detachable: detachable
Color: orange, pink, red, yellow
Texture: hairy, hairless, spotted
Abundance:
Shape: globular, sphere
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment: erect
Walls: thick
Location: stem
Form: bullet
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
image of Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall
image of Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall
image of Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall
image of Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall
image of Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall
image of Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall
image of Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall
image of Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall
image of Disholcaspis q-vaseyana-peach-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Large bullet galls on the stems of Quercus vaseyana. These galls resemble Disholcaspis pruniformis in size and appearance but are unusual for the genus in having a yellow-tan base color covered to varying degrees in spots of darker red-orange. Observed in Texas in May, but likely fresh in the fall and emerging over the winter based on typical habits of this genus in the area.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2022) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-vaseyana-peach-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo