Callirhytis q-stellata-pentagonal-cluster

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: red, yellow, green
Texture: bumpy, hairless
Abdundance:
Shape: cluster
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment: erect, leaning
Walls: thick
Location: lower leaf, leaf midrib
Form:
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 6
  • image of Callirhytis q-stellata-pentagonal-cluster

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Quercus stellata
Leaf galls, detachable
Midrib cluster of pentagonal galls on under side in fall. Fig 196.

[Photo caption]
Callirhytis sp. On Q stellata, also on Q durandii [sinuata]. From galls on Q stellata at Texarkana AR. Oct 13 1917 an adult emerged May 12, 1919.

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/123/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-stellata-pentagonal-cluster on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo