Disholcaspis globosa

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Disholcaspis
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown, red, yellow
Texture: bumpy
Abdundance:
Shape: globular, cluster
Season: Fall, Summer
Related:
Alignment:
Walls: thick
Location: stem
Form: bullet
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 6
  • image of Disholcaspis globosa

American gallflies of the family Cynipidae producing subterranean galls on oak

Disholcaspis globosa, new species

Hosts: Quercus alba

Similar to those of Disholcaspis globulus (Fitch) in appearance, but less regular in shape and dark red or sometimes yellowish. They occur in clusters at base of 2-3 year old sprouts from stumps and are almost always hidden by debris. Scattering small ones are sometimes seen exposed a few inches above the surface. They are closely crowded together about the base of sprouts and there may be from two or three to as many as forty in the cluster. Each is 8-12 mm in diameter, the interior spongy, with a distinct thin inner shell.

Type locality. — Fort Sheridan, Illinois. The writer has also collected these galls at Highland Park, Ravinia, Evanston, Glen Ellyn, and New Lenox, Illinois; at Ithaca, New York; and at Tuskahoma, Oklahoma. About Chicago the galls have been found containing pupae on September 12, and with adults October 3. Adults emerge in the late October and early November. At Ithaca pupae were found as early as September 1. The American Museum of Natural History has galls from Bartow, New York, collected by E. B. Southwick.

Note. — Similar galls were collected on Quercus prinus Linnaeus at East Falls Church, Virginia, August 31, 1919, and contained pupae September 13.

- LH Weld: (1921) American gallflies of the family Cynipidae producing subterranean galls on oak©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/7562993#page/250/mode/1up


Further Information:

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo