Callirhytis middletoni

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable:
Color:
Texture:
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: fruit
Form: hidden cell
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Callirhytis middletoni

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Callirhytis middletoni

Quercus laurifolia, phellos
Acorn galls
A pip gall dropping in early May after which an outer fleshy later decays leaving a hard shell with a rough surface as in photo.

[Photo caption]
On Q phellos. Galls drop in early May (DC) and an outer layer decays leaving a hard shell as in photo. Adults emerged the next spring Apr 9-16 and the second spring Apr 17.

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/110/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo