Unknown p-integrifolium-erineum-blisters

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: white, green
Texture: bumpy, hairy, erineum
Abundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form: leaf blister
Cells: not applicable
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
image of Unknown p-integrifolium-erineum-blisters
image of Unknown p-integrifolium-erineum-blisters
image of Unknown p-integrifolium-erineum-blisters
image of Unknown p-integrifolium-erineum-blisters
image of Unknown p-integrifolium-erineum-blisters
image of Unknown p-integrifolium-erineum-blisters

Gallformers ID Notes

Irregular green bumps on the lower side of the leaves of Parthenium integrifolium, densely covered in white erineum.

Observed in Illinois in June and July.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2022) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value p-integrifolium-erineum-blisters on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo