Andricus pilularis

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Andricus
Detachable: integral
Color: brown
Texture: hairy
Abdundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Summer, Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, on leaf veins, between leaf veins, leaf edge
Form:
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Andricus pilularis

Cynipid galls of the southwest

Andricus pilularis

Quercus arizonica, oblongifolia, toumeyi, reticulata [rugosa], gambelii, subturbinella [turbinella]
Leaf galls
Integral
Fig 103.

- LH Weld: (1960) Cynipid galls of the southwest©

Reference: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=coo.31924018354765&view=1up&seq=19


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo