Unknown c-canadensis-blister-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cecidomyiidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: brown, green
Texture: areola, hairless
Abundance:
Shape: numerous
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls: thin
Location: on leaf veins, between leaf veins, at leaf vein angles
Form: leaf spot
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
image of Unknown c-canadensis-blister-gall
image of Unknown c-canadensis-blister-gall
image of Unknown c-canadensis-blister-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Numerous blister galls each containing one orange larva on Cercis canadensis. Observed in Georgia in November.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2022) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value c-canadensis-blister-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo