Callirhytis quercusventricosa

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown, red, green
Texture: pubescent, hairy
Abdundance:
Shape: conical, cluster
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: stem
Form: bullet
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
  • image of Callirhytis quercusventricosa

Descriptions of several new species of Cynips and a new species of Diastrophus

Callirhytis quercus ventricosa n. sp.

Galls growing in clusters from three or four to a dozen together on the limbs and occasionally on the trunks of young shrub oaks. They are cone-shaped, truncate at the base, the apex often prolonged in a slender, recurved point. They are from four to five- eighths of an inch long, and from one-fourth to three-eighths in diameter at the base. When green, often of a deep red color; when dry, brown or black; very hard, enclosing a nearly free larval cell like that of C. q. globulus. Fitch.

My galls were collected in June. The flies were found to be fully developed in October. They were cut out, else they would probably have remained in the galls until spring.

- HF Bassett: (1864) Descriptions of several new species of Cynips and a new species of Diastrophus©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/23810#page/701/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo