Callirhytis turnerii

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: white
Texture: woolly, hairy
Abdundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: flower
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Callirhytis turnerii

On The Cynipidous Galls of Florida

The Woolly Gall of the Water Oak. Cynips q. turnerii n. sp.

Galls. — Globular, woolly galls, the size of an oxheart cherry, attached to the aments of Quercus aquatica [nigra]. Externally covered with dense, fine, rather long wool, white at first, but becoming rusty with age; internally consisting of numerous, triangular seed-like kernels, each kernel containing two cells. Length of kernel .12 inch. Diameter of gall one-half inch.

Described from three bred specimens which issued from galls April 28th. This interesting gall, I take pleasure in naming after my friend Dr. R. S. Turner of Fort George, Florida, who was the first to bring me specimens. I have, however, since found it quite abundant on several trees in Jacksonville.

- William Ashmead: (1887) On The Cynipidous Galls of Florida©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/32798#page/310/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo