Callirhytis q-alba-inside-mature-acorn-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: integral
Color:
Texture:
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: fruit
Form: hidden cell
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
missing image of Callirhytis q-alba-inside-mature-acorn-gall

Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area

Undetermined species

On Q alba. Similar, less common [to Callirhytis lapillula: On Q bicolor. Cells in a group of as many as 15, shaped like apple seeds, underneath or slightly to one side of the cotyledons, causing the acorn to bulge somewhat on one side. Occurs in fall in large acorns. Flies issue Apr 25-May 16 the second and third springs.]

- LH Weld: (1928) Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/57505981#page/187/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-alba-inside-mature-acorn-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo