Unknown q-alba-red-hairy-bead-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: detachable
Color: red
Texture: hairy
Abdundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Unknown q-alba-red-hairy-bead-gall

Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area

Undetermined species

Globular, red, finely pubescent with a scar at apex, 1 mm in diameter, very numerous on under side of leaf of Q alba in fall.

- LH Weld: (1928) Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/57505981#page/204/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-alba-red-hairy-bead-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo