Callirhytis tuberosa

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: integral
Color:
Texture:
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: stem
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
missing image of Callirhytis tuberosa

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Callirhytis tuberosa

Quercus ilicifolia, imbricaria
Stem galls, woody stem swellings
A much shortened thickened portion of the new growth bearing many leaves, many-celled, up to 15 mm long by 6 mm in dia. In June. Rare. The type host. Fig 299. Have never reared it.

[Photo caption (no photo)]
Q ilicifolia, imbricaria. A much shortened thickening of the new growth, bearing leaves and containing several cells. The writer has never reared it.

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/116/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo