Callirhytis q-ilicifolia-pip-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color:
Texture: hairless
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: fruit
Form: pip
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
missing image of Callirhytis q-ilicifolia-pip-gall

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Quercus ilicifolia
Acorn galls
Fig 74 [refers to Callirhytis perditor, listed separately for this host]. A pip gall in Sept. on acorns of current season. Adults emerged the second spring. Never described.

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/66/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-ilicifolia-pip-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo