Unknown q-velutina-melon-bud-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: detachable
Color: pink
Texture: hairy
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: bud
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Unknown q-velutina-melon-bud-gall

Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area

Undescribed species

Melon-shaped, with longitudinal grooves like some types of cantaloupe, 3-4 mm, rose-pink, with a small tuft of hairs at the apex. On Q velutina. Found but once-on May 1. Not reared.

- LH Weld: (1928) Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/57505981#page/189/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-velutina-melon-bud-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo