Allokermes gillettei

Family: Kermesidae | Genus: Allokermes
Detachable: detachable
Color:
Texture:
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: stem
Form: non-gall, scale
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
missing image of Allokermes gillettei

Studies on the morphology and systematics of scale insects. No. 12

Allokermes gillettei (Cockerell, 1895)

Kermes gillettei Cockerell 1895f: 100.
Coccus gillettei
Talla gillettei

Hosts: Quercus emoryi, hypoleucoides, [observation of Quercus undulata listed as "questionable"]

Post .. reproductive female. Cockerell (1895b) described the post-repro-ductive female as ... 8 mm. long, 7 1/2 broad, 7 high. Distinctly segmented; dorsum with rounded tuberosities, not very shiny. Scale covered with minute dark brown specks. General colour ivory-white and dark brown mottled, the extent of the white or the brown variable, but usually a distinct white dorsal band, and more or less broken-up subdorsal ones.

Dist: AZ, CO

- Stephen Bullington, Michael Kosztarab: (1985) Studies on the morphology and systematics of scale insects. No. 12©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
García Morales M, Denno BD, Miller DR, Miller GL, Ben-Dov Y, Hardy NB
2016
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo