Callirhytis quercusagrifoliae (sexgen)

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: integral
Color:
Texture:
Abdundance: abundant
Shape:
Season: Spring
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: petiole, upper leaf, lower leaf
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s): Bud Gall Wasp (bisexual generation)
Synonymy:
Name
Notes
Andricus quercusagrifoliae
missing image of Callirhytis quercusagrifoliae (sexgen)

Plant Galls of the Western United States

Callirhytis quercusagrifoliae
(Andricus quercusagrifoliae)

Tiny, 2 mm long, one-celled blister galls develop on leaves, in aborted buds, and on petioles. These galls develop rapidly, and bisexual males and females emerge in April, seven to eight weeks after egg deposition.

- Russo, Ronald A. : (2021) Plant Galls of the Western United States©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo