Eriophyes betulae

Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Eriophyes
Detachable: integral
Color:
Texture:
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: bud
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Eriophyes betulae

Insect galls of Springfield, Massachusetts, and vicinity

Eriophyes betulae n. s.

Without scientific name, Hagen, Can. ent., 1885, v. 17, p. 25.
Eriophyes, sp., Jarvis, 37th ann. rept. Ent. soc. Ontario 1906, p. 59, pl. A, fig. 6.

Betula lutea [alleghaniensis]

An abnormal growth of the buds, the terminal growth being checked, forming considerable masses of undeveloped buds. On yellow birch, Betula lutea. Common.

- FA Stebbins: (1910) Insect galls of Springfield, Massachusetts, and vicinity©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/71437#page/20/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo