Xanthoteras clavuloides

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Xanthoteras
Detachable: detachable
Color: red, green, tan
Texture: hairy
Abdundance: common
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: erect, leaning
Walls:
Location: lower leaf, on leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s): Club Gall Wasp
Synonymy:
Name
Notes
Cynips clavula
Preoccupied; incomplete synonymy
Antron clavula
Atrusca clavuloides
Cynips teres var. clavuloides
Diplolepis clavula
Dryophanta clavula
Slide 1 of 6
  • image of Xanthoteras clavuloides

Plant Galls of the Western United States

Xanthoteras clavuloides

This cynipid wasp induces detachable, monothalamous, hairy, club-shaped leaf galls on valley oak.

Host:
Quercus lobata

- Russo, Ronald A. : (2021) Plant Galls of the Western United States©


Further Information:

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo