Unknown q-macrocarpa-mottled-bud-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: detachable
Color: pink, red, white, purple
Texture: hairless, mottled
Abundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: bud
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
image of Unknown q-macrocarpa-mottled-bud-gall
image of Unknown q-macrocarpa-mottled-bud-gall
image of Unknown q-macrocarpa-mottled-bud-gall
image of Unknown q-macrocarpa-mottled-bud-gall
image of Unknown q-macrocarpa-mottled-bud-gall
image of Unknown q-macrocarpa-mottled-bud-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

A globular axillary bud gall in new growth of Quercus macrocarpa. The gall is a pale white color but densely covered in an irregular network of purple-red striations broadly running toward the slight nipple at the apex.

Observed in Manitoba in June.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2022) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-macrocarpa-mottled-bud-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo