Vasates aceriscrumena

Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Vasates
Detachable: integral
Color: brown, red, yellow, green
Texture: hairless
Abdundance: abundant
Shape: spindle, numerous
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment: erect, leaning
Walls: thin
Location: upper leaf, between leaf veins
Form: pocket
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s): Maple Spindle Gall
Synonymy:
Name
Notes
Acarus aceris crumena
Eriophyes aceris-crumena
Eriophyes crumena
Phyllocoptes aceris-crumena
Phytoptus acericola
Slide 1 of 4
  • image of Vasates aceriscrumena

An illustrated catalogue of American insect galls

Phytopus acericola

Acer saccharinum [Thompson's photo shows Acer saccharum]

Gall slender and tapers to both extremities

MA, June

- MT Thompson: (1915) An illustrated catalogue of American insect galls©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/33339918#page/63/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Hartford Keifer,Edward Baker,Tokuwo Kono,Mercedes Delfinado,William Styer
1982
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/
James Amrine
2019
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo