Aceria triplacis

Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Aceria
Detachable: integral
Color: brown, white, green, purple
Texture: erineum
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form: leaf blister
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Aceria triplacis

Eriophyoid mites on Fagaceae with descriptions of seven new genera and eleven new species (Acari: Eriophyoidea)

Aceria triplacis

Aceria triplacis Keifer, 1960: 8–9.
Aceria triplacis; Amrine & Stasny, 1994: 93.
Aceria triplacis; Baker, et al., 1996: 256.

Host. Quercus alba, Q. virginana, Q. sp. (Fagaceae).

Relation to host. Erineum, vagrant.

Distribution. USA

- Xiao-Feng Xue, Zi-Wei Song, Xiao-Yue Hong: (2009) Eriophyoid mites on Fagaceae with descriptions of seven new genera and eleven new species (Acari: Eriophyoidea)©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo