Amphibolips spinosa

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Amphibolips
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown
Texture: hairless, spiky/thorny
Abdundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment:
Walls: thick, spongy
Location: bud, stem
Form: oak apple
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 4
  • image of Amphibolips spinosa

On The Cynipidous Galls of Florida

Amphibolips spinosa n. sp.

Galls on the Laurel Oak (Quercus laurifolia)

Gall.— A small, brown globular gall, covered with prickles or spines; the shell is thick and covers with a slight spongy substance, a thin larval cell; diameter .30 inch.

Described from one specimen reared in January.

- William Ashmead: (1887) On The Cynipidous Galls of Florida©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/32293#page/151/mode/1up


Further Information:

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo