Callirhytis rugulosa

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: red, yellow
Texture: honeydew, resinous dots
Abdundance:
Shape: conical
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: bud
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Callirhytis rugulosa

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Callirhytis rugulosa

Quercus coccinea, rubra, velutina
Bud galls
Ovate, 7-10 mm long, ridged, with a knot of reflexed hairs at apex, stellate hairs on surface, wall thin, from weak lateral buds, single or in cluster, dropping in April-May.

[Photo caption]
On Q coccinea. Also on Q velutina. Galls drop in May. Some collected May 19, 1917 gave adults May 16, 1918 (IL). Adults emerged Mar 20, 29 (DC).

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/113/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo