Callirhytis balanoides

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown, yellow
Texture: honeydew, hairless, mottled
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: fruit
Form: pip
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 4
  • image of Callirhytis balanoides

Notes on American Gallflies of the Family Cynipidae Producing Galls on Acorns: With Descriptions of New Species

Callirhytis balanoides, new species

Host. — Quercus velutina Lamarck.

Gall. — Produced in autumn on small acorns of the current season, bursting out between the acorn and the cup. They secrete honey dew while growing. There are sometimes 2 to 3 galls on one acorn. When detached they are triangular in outline, flattened, the larval chamber transversely placed in the upper half of the gall and below it a spongy region which decays away after the gall drops, giving it an excavated base.

Habitat.— The type flies were bred from galls collected October 5. 1917, at Ironton, Missouri, the flies issuing May 5, 1919. Similar galls have been seen at Ithaca, New York; Glencoe, Illinois; East Falls Church, Virginia ; and at Wharton, Texas.

- LH Weld: (1922) Notes on American Gallflies of the Family Cynipidae Producing Galls on Acorns: With Descriptions of New Species©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/7305399#page/501/mode/1up


Further Information:

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo