Unknown q-coccinea-tan-bud-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: detachable
Color: tan
Texture: hairless
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: bud
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
missing image of Unknown q-coccinea-tan-bud-gall

Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area

Undetermined species

Similar [to Andricus mamillaformis] on Q coccinea in early spring, smooth, polished, tan-colored, scarcely protruding.

- LH Weld: (1928) Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/57505981#page/190/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-coccinea-tan-bud-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo