Unknown q-coccinea-petiole-swelling

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: green
Texture: hairless
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: petiole
Form: abrupt swelling
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Unknown q-coccinea-petiole-swelling

Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area

Undetermined species

Swollen base of the petiole of Q imbricaria, 6 mm long by 2 mm in diameter, remaining attached to the twig during the winter.

- LH Weld: (1928) Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/57505981#page/196/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-coccinea-petiole-swelling on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo