Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Melikaiella
Detachable: integral
Color: green
Texture: hairless
Abundance:
Shape:
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls: thick
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, leaf midrib
Form:
Cells: polythalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Pending...
Slide 1 of 5
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling
image of Melikaiella q-phellos-midrib-swelling

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Quercus phellos
Leaf galls, integral
Midrib swelling, green, fleshy, in May. Fig 264.

[Photo caption]
264. Never reared. On Q phellos.

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/81/mode/1up


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-phellos-midrib-swelling on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo