Unknown q-coccinea-mottled-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown, purple
Texture: mottled
Abdundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: bud
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
missing image of Unknown q-coccinea-mottled-gall

Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area

Undetermined species [unlike other undescribed species in this source, Weld does not list this species in his 1959 book]

Found under large trees of Q. coccinea in May and probably bud galls. Globular, slightly compressed, with a scar and short stalk at base, a linear indentation at the apex, no nipple, 3 by 4 mm., brownish or purplish, mottled.

- LH Weld: (1928) Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/57505981#page/190/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-coccinea-mottled-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo