Callirhytis furva

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown
Texture: woolly, hairy
Abdundance: abundant
Shape: cluster
Season: Summer, Fall
Related:
Alignment: erect, supine, leaning
Walls: thick
Location: upper leaf, leaf midrib, on leaf veins
Form:
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
  • image of Callirhytis furva

New American Cynipid Wasps From Galls

Small, somewhat globular galls, 3-4 mm in diameter covered with short, straight, stiff brown hairs, scattered along midrib or main veins on upper side of leaf in the fall and dropping off singly when mature. The hairs do not weather away during winter. Similar to galls of C infuscata on Quercus laevis in Florida., On Quercus catesbaei [laevis], coccinea, falcata, ilicifolia, imbricaria, laurifolia, marilandica, myrtifolia, nigra, palustris, phellos, velutina: Small cluster of globular galls, 3-4 mm in dia., each covered with short, straight brown hairs, on upper side of leaf in fall.

- LH Weld: (1952) New American Cynipid Wasps From Galls©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo