Callirhytis balanacea

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: red, green, black, tan
Texture: honeydew, hairless
Abdundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Fall, Summer
Related:
Alignment:
Walls: thin, thick
Location: fruit
Form: pip
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 9
  • image of Callirhytis balanacea

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Callirhytis balanacea

Quercus imbricaria, palustris, phellos, rubra, velutina
Acorn galls
A pip gall in the fall beside small acorns of current season, spherical, up to 6.3 mm, smooth, bare, secreting honeydew, dropping in Oct and turning black.

[Photo caption]
On Q palustris. Also on Q velutina, phellos. Outer layer turns black, wrinkles, dries down on the hard inner shell (photo), drops Oct 12 (DC); adults emerged the second spring Mar 26-Apr 2 and the third spring in April.

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/110/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo