Andricus aciculatus

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Andricus
Detachable: detachable
Color: orange, white, tan
Texture: woolly, hairy
Abdundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: stem
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
  • image of Andricus aciculatus

Descriptions of New Cynipidae (1909)

Andricus aciculatus sp. nov.

Gall.--On the side of a twig of post oak (Quercus minor [stellata]) in March. Polythalamous. Elongate, irregular, hard and woody swelling, with the base broadly attached to the twig. Covered with a compact mass of white wooly substance, which is sometimes tinged with red or brown. The wool forms a rounded or almost globular mass on one side of the branch. Length 15 to 20 mm. Diameter, 12 to 20 mm. Height, 10 to 16 mm.

Habitat: TX

- William Beutenmuller: (1909) Descriptions of New Cynipidae (1909)©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/20250#page/297/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo