Ampelomyia viticola

Family: Cecidomyiidae | Genus: Ampelomyia
Detachable: detachable
Color: orange, pink, red, yellow
Texture: hairy
Abundance:
Shape: conical
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: erect, leaning
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Pending...
Slide 1 of 4
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola
image of Ampelomyia viticola

The plant-feeding gall midges of North America

Schizomyia viticola

Vitis
Complex, woody, node gall or dehiscent spine gall on leaf

The spinelike galls usually occur on the leaves and are monothalamous. S viticola comes from leaf galls. All the galls vary in shape and hairiness.

Range: eastern half of North America

- Raymond J. Gagne: (1989) The plant-feeding gall midges of North America©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo