Iteomyia salicisverruca

Family: Cecidomyiidae | Genus: Iteomyia
Detachable: integral
Color: red, yellow, green
Texture: hairy, hairless
Abundance:
Shape: conical, globular, cluster, cylindrical
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: erect, drooping, supine, integral, leaning
Walls: thick
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, leaf midrib, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Pending...
Slide 1 of 8
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca
image of Iteomyia salicisverruca

The plant-feeding gall midges of North America

Iteomyia salicisverruca

Host: Salix humilis and other willows

Salix
Leaf gall
Tube gall, beak on one side of leaf and convex on the other

[A drawing of this gall appears on page 282, Figure 414a]

Galls are monothalamous, 2-3 mm in diameter, and often coalesced. The biology is unknown, but larvae presumably leave the galls in the fall, as do larvae of I salicifolia.

Range: NY, IL, WA, and OR

- Raymond J. Gagne: (1989) The plant-feeding gall midges of North America©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo