Dasineura communis

Family: Cecidomyiidae | Genus: Dasineura
Detachable: integral
Color: red, white, yellow, green
Texture: hairy, hairless
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Spring, Summer
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: lower leaf, on leaf veins
Form: pocket
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 7
  • image of Dasineura communis

New species of gall midges (1)

Dasyneura communis n. sp.

Reared from jar containing maple leaves bearing reddish tinted pouch, vein galls 0.25 inch long.

- EP Felt: (1911) New species of gall midges (1)©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/37847#page/544/mode/1up


Further Information:

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo