Neuroterus laurifoliae

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Neuroterus
Detachable: detachable
Color: tan
Texture: woolly, hairy
Abdundance:
Shape: conical, cluster
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: lower leaf, leaf midrib
Form:
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
  • image of Neuroterus laurifoliae

On The Cynipidous Galls of Florida

Neuroterus laurifoliae, n. sp.

Gall. An oblong, wooly gall on the upper or lower surface of the leaves; the wool is fawn colored, long and fine, covering three or four, sometimes more irregularly rounded, flattened disks, in the centre of which live the flies; they are attached to the midrib by a nipple-like point; the disk or cell is concave above and measures .08 to .10 inch in diameter.

Several specimens bred. The fly very strikingly resembles Neuroterus verrucarum, but the gall is very distinct and cannot be confounded with it.

- William Ashmead: (1887) On The Cynipidous Galls of Florida©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/32293#page/150/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo