Amphibolips confluenta

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Amphibolips
Detachable: integral
Color: brown, green
Texture: bumpy, hairy, hairless
Abdundance: abundant
Shape: sphere
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls: thin, spongy
Location: petiole, leaf midrib, on leaf veins
Form: oak apple
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s): Spongy Oak Apple
Synonymy:
Name
Notes
Amphibolips aciculata
Amphibolips confluentis
Amphibolips confluentus
Andricus confluens
Cynips aciculata
Cynips confluens
Slide 1 of 10
  • image of Amphibolips confluenta

Insect-galls of the vicinity of New York City

Amphibolips confluentus

Large, globular, more or less smooth outside and filled with a spongy substance in the center of which is a hard woody kernel containing the larval cell. From 1 to 2 in in diameter. When fresh, it is pale green, soft and succulent, with the contents whitish. Later in the season the shell becomes brown, hard and brittle, with the kernel woody and the spongy substance dark brown, but remaining soft. Confined to the leaves of the trees belonging to the red oak group. Common.

- William Beutenmuller: (1904) Insect-galls of the vicinity of New York City©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/12267172#page/248/mode/1up


Further Information:

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo