Callirhytis glomerosa

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: green
Texture: hairless
Abdundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: bud
Form:
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Callirhytis glomerosa

Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area

Undetermined species [tentatively presumed to be the same gall later named C glomerosa]

Similar [to Andricus mamillaformis] in the fall

- LH Weld: (1928) Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/57505981#page/190/mode/1up


Further Information:

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo