Dryocosmus albidus

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Dryocosmus
Detachable: detachable
Color: pink, red, white, yellow
Texture: hairless
Abdundance:
Shape: spangle/button
Season: Fall, Summer
Related:
Alignment: erect
Walls:
Location: lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
  • image of Dryocosmus albidus

Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area

Undetermined species [tentatively associated with D albidus]

Similar [to Phylloteras rubinum], depressed, pure white, 4 mm in diameter on under side of leaf of Q coccinea in fall, dropping in October.

- LH Weld: (1928) Cynipid Galls of the Chicago Area©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/57505981#page/203/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo