Andricus stropus

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Andricus
Detachable: bothi
Color:
Texture: leafy
Abdundance:
Shape: rosette
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: bud
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 4
  • image of Andricus stropus

On The Cynipidous Galls of Florida

Andricus stropus n. sp.

The Leafy-wreath Gall

Galls.--A diminutive, brown, acorn-shaped gall, issuing from a bud axil, surrounded at base with small, narrow, dense leaflets. The gall, itself, when removed from its leafy matrix is oblong-oval; in height .15 inch; diameter through .1 inch, and has a little nipple on top. It, too, drops to the ground, but unlike the other species just described, there is but one cell to each gall.

- William Ashmead: (1887) On The Cynipidous Galls of Florida©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/32293#page/146/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Peter Price, Warren Abrahamson, Mark Hunter, George Melika
2004
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo