Disholcaspis spongiosa

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Disholcaspis
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown, tan
Texture: pubescent, hairy
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: stem
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 4
  • image of Disholcaspis spongiosa

Field notes on gall-inhabiting cynipid wasps with descriptions of new species

Disholcaspis spongiosa

The galls of this species were collected on Quercus stellata, margaretta, and chapmani at the following localities: Thebes (E. Schwab) and Floyd's Island in Okefenokee Swamp (Dr. J. C. Bradley), Ga. ; Green Cove Springs, Daytona, St. Petersburg, Clearwater, Ocala, Gainesville, Madison, Marianna, River Junction, and Tallahassee, Fla.; Montgomery and Troy, Ala.; Mineola, Palestine, Trinity, and Houston, Tex. ; Texarkana, Hoxie, and Hot Springs, Ark.; Hugo and Tuskahoma, Okla. ; Poplar Bluff and Ironton, Mo. In 1917 adults had emerged at Poplar Bluff by November 3, at Hoxie they contained pupae on October 10 and emerged November 16, at Palestine they contained pupae and adults on October 16. They emerged from Daytona galls on December 5.

- LH Weld: (1926) Field notes on gall-inhabiting cynipid wasps with descriptions of new species©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/7610635#page/309/mode/1up


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo