Callirhytis infuscata

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Callirhytis
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown, white
Texture: woolly, hairy
Abdundance:
Shape: cluster
Season: Fall, Summer
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: lower leaf, leaf midrib
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Callirhytis infuscata

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Callirhytis infuscata

Quercus catesbaei [laevis]
Leaf galls, detachable
Woolly midrib cluster on under side in fall dropping in late Nov. When wool weathers away each element is white and flat-topped.

Quercus cinerea [incana], laurifolia, marilandica, myrtifolia, phellos
Leaf galls, detachable
Globular, fleshy, densely covered with yellow wool, single or cluster on midrib on upper surface in fall, dropping when mature, then the wool coming away clean.

[Presumed synonyms]

Fig 211. Never reared. On Quercus texana [buckleyi]. Collected at Boerne, TX in Oct.

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo